Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Rio Dell, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Rio Dell in ProMap
Typical home value
$297,000
Metro: $413,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.2%
Metro: −2.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
3,349
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$42,753
Metro: $61,160 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Rio Dell, CA, shaded by typical home valueRio Dell
  • Under $370k
  • $370k–$420k
  • $420k–$470k
  • $470k–$500k
  • $500k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Rio Dell, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Rio Dell is outlined.

How Rio Dell compares

The typical home in Rio Dell, CA is worth about $297,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Rio Dell are 28% below the typical value in the Eureka metro area ($413,000) and 19% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Rio Dell fell 0.2%, compared with −2.5% in the Eureka metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $42,753, against $61,160 in the Eureka metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 3,349 people live in Rio Dell (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Rio Dell has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 14 cities in the Eureka metro area and the 104th-lowest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Humboldt County, CA · Eureka metro area · California

More for Rio Dell in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Rio Dell and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Rio Dell, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Rio Dell on the map