Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Riverdale, UT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Riverdale in ProMap
Typical home value
$452,000
Metro: $509,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.7%
Metro: +1.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,361/mo
Metro: $1,631 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
9,279
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$67,323
Metro: $101,203 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Riverdale, UT, shaded by typical home valueRiverdale8440584067
  • Under $430k
  • $430k–$440k
  • $440k–$450k
  • $450k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Riverdale, UT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Riverdale is outlined.

How Riverdale compares

The typical home in Riverdale, UT is worth about $452,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Riverdale are 11% below the typical value in the Ogden metro area ($509,000) and 23% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Riverdale rose 0.7%, compared with +1.7% in the Ogden metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,361 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 17% below the Ogden metro area ($1,631) and 30% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $67,323, against $101,203 in the Ogden metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 9,279 people live in Riverdale (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Riverdale has the 8th-lowest typical home value of the 31 cities in the Ogden metro area and the 65th-lowest of 190 in Utah with Zillow figures.

Part of: Weber County, UT · Ogden metro area · Utah

More for Riverdale in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Riverdale and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Riverdale on the map