Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Rives, TN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Rives in ProMap
Typical home value
$199,000
Metro: $167,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+10.6%
Metro: +7.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
162
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$43,750
Metro: $54,613 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Rives, TN, shaded by typical home valueRives
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$190k
  • $190k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Rives, TN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Rives is outlined.

How Rives compares

The typical home in Rives, TN is worth about $199,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Rives are 19% above the typical value in the Union City metro area ($167,000) and 46% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Rives rose 10.6%, compared with +7.4% in the Union City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $43,750, against $54,613 in the Union City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 162 people live in Rives (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Rives has the highest typical home value of the 6 cities in the Union City metro area and the 106th-lowest of 394 in Tennessee with Zillow figures.

Part of: Obion County, TN · Union City metro area · Tennessee

More for Rives in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Rives and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Rives, TN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Rives on the map