Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Rock Hill, NY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Rock Hill in ProMap
Typical home value
$407,000
Metro: $324,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+7.5%
Metro: +4.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
2,546
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$112,344
Metro: $72,382 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Rock Hill, NY, shaded by typical home valueRock Hill127901277512738
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$320k
  • $320k–$380k
  • $380k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Rock Hill, NY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Rock Hill is outlined.

How Rock Hill compares

The typical home in Rock Hill, NY is worth about $407,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Rock Hill are 26% above the typical value in the Monticello metro area ($324,000) and 11% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Rock Hill rose 7.5%, compared with +4.8% in the Monticello metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $112,344, against $72,382 in the Monticello metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,546 people live in Rock Hill (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Rock Hill has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 14 cities in the Monticello metro area and the 324th-highest of 728 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Sullivan County, NY · Monticello metro area · New York

More for Rock Hill in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Rock Hill and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Rock Hill, NY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Rock Hill on the map