Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Rock Springs, WY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Rock Springs in ProMap
Typical home value
$288,000
Metro: $289,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.3%
Metro: −1.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,138/mo
Metro: $1,107 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.1%
Metro: +0.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
23,127
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$69,168
Metro: $75,034 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Rock Springs, WY, shaded by typical home valueRock Springs
  • Under $130k
  • $130k–$180k
  • $180k–$260k
  • $260k–$290k
  • $290k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Rock Springs, WY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Rock Springs is outlined.

How Rock Springs compares

The typical home in Rock Springs, WY is worth about $288,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Rock Springs are about the same as the typical value in the Rock Springs metro area ($289,000) and 21% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Rock Springs fell 2.3%, compared with −1.4% in the Rock Springs metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,138 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Rock Springs metro area ($1,107) and 41% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $69,168, against $75,034 in the Rock Springs metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 23,127 people live in Rock Springs (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Rock Springs has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 4 cities in the Rock Springs metro area and the 28th-lowest of 85 in Wyoming with Zillow figures.

Part of: Sweetwater County, WY · Rock Springs metro area · Wyoming

More for Rock Springs in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Rock Springs and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Rock Springs, WY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Rock Springs on the map