Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Rockport, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Rockport in ProMap
Typical home value
$304,000
Metro: $222,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−4.7%
Metro: +0.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,161/mo
Metro: $1,425 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−3.4%
Metro: +2.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
10,683
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$72,174
Metro: $67,453 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Rockport, TX, shaded by typical home valueRockport78336
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$230k
  • $230k–$250k
  • $250k–$270k
  • $270k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Rockport, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Rockport is outlined.

How Rockport compares

The typical home in Rockport, TX is worth about $304,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Rockport are 37% above the typical value in the Corpus Christi metro area ($222,000) and 17% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Rockport fell 4.7%, compared with +0.7% in the Corpus Christi metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,161 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 19% below the Corpus Christi metro area ($1,425) and 40% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 3.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $72,174, against $67,453 in the Corpus Christi metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 10,683 people live in Rockport (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Rockport has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 13 cities in the Corpus Christi metro area and the 374th-highest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Aransas County, TX · Corpus Christi metro area · Texas

More for Rockport in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Rockport and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Rockport, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Rockport on the map