Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Round Mountain, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Round Mountain in ProMap
Typical home value
$831,000
Texas: $296,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.5%
Texas: −1.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
81
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$74,911
Texas: $78,476 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Round Mountain, TX, shaded by typical home valueRound Mountain
  • Under $520k
  • $520k–$600k
  • $600k–$620k
  • $620k–$710k
  • $710k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Round Mountain, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Round Mountain is outlined.

How Round Mountain compares

The typical home in Round Mountain, TX is worth about $831,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Round Mountain are 2.8 times the typical value in Texas ($296,000) and 2.3 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Round Mountain fell 1.5%, compared with −1.4% in Texas and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $74,911, against $78,476 in Texas and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 81 people live in Round Mountain (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Round Mountain has the 24th-highest typical home value of the 1,071 cities in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Blanco County, TX · Texas

More for Round Mountain in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Round Mountain and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Round Mountain, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Round Mountain on the map