Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Roxbury, VT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Roxbury in ProMap
Typical home value
$319,000
Metro: $390,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.1%
Metro: +1.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
942
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$73,214
Metro: $83,449 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Roxbury, VT, shaded by typical home valueRoxbury0566905663
  • Under $310k
  • $310k–$320k
  • $320k–$360k
  • $360k–$420k
  • $420k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Roxbury, VT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Roxbury is outlined.

How Roxbury compares

The typical home in Roxbury, VT is worth about $319,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Roxbury are 18% below the typical value in the Barre metro area ($390,000) and 13% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Roxbury rose 0.1%, compared with +1.2% in the Barre metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $73,214, against $83,449 in the Barre metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 942 people live in Roxbury (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Roxbury has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 19 cities in the Barre metro area and the 82nd-lowest of 240 in Vermont with Zillow figures.

Part of: Washington County, VT · Barre metro area · Vermont

More for Roxbury in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Roxbury and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Roxbury, VT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Roxbury on the map