Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Rumford, ME

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Rumford in ProMap
Typical home value
$177,000
Maine: $412,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.3%
Maine: +1.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,125/mo
Maine: $1,850 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
4,067
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$29,230
Maine: $74,733 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Rumford, ME, shaded by typical home valueRumford0427604257
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$200k
  • $200k–$240k
  • $240k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Rumford, ME, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Rumford is outlined.

How Rumford compares

The typical home in Rumford, ME is worth about $177,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Rumford are 57% below the typical value in Maine ($412,000) and 52% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Rumford rose 4.3%, compared with +1.6% in Maine and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,125 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 39% below Maine ($1,850) and 42% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $29,230, against $74,733 in Maine and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 4,067 people live in Rumford (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Rumford has the 25th-lowest typical home value of the 336 cities in Maine with Zillow figures.

Part of: Oxford County, ME · Maine

More for Rumford in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Rumford and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Rumford, ME

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Rumford on the map