Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Saint Louis, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Saint Louis in ProMap
Typical home value
$181,000
Metro: $273,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.2%
Metro: +3.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,292/mo
Metro: $1,427 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.3%
Metro: +4.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
288,512
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$56,160
Metro: $80,196 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Saint Louis, MO, shaded by typical home valueSaint Louis62040622236204863138630266304462240622066312263031631316312862201
  • Under $90k
  • $90k–$160k
  • $160k–$270k
  • $270k–$340k
  • $340k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Saint Louis, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Saint Louis is outlined.

How Saint Louis compares

The typical home in Saint Louis, MO is worth about $181,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Saint Louis are 34% below the typical value in the St. Louis metro area ($273,000) and 51% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Saint Louis fell 0.2%, compared with +3.3% in the St. Louis metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,292 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 9% below the St. Louis metro area ($1,427) and 33% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $56,160, against $80,196 in the St. Louis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 288,512 people live in Saint Louis (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Saint Louis has the 87th-lowest typical home value of the 231 cities in the St. Louis metro area and the 168th-lowest of 686 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: St. Louis city, MO · St. Louis metro area · Missouri

More for Saint Louis in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Saint Louis and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Saint Louis, MO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Saint Louis on the map