Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Salem, IA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Salem in ProMap
Typical home value
$224,000
Iowa: $237,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+12.9%
Iowa: +3.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
349
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$51,250
Iowa: $75,059 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Salem, IA, shaded by typical home valueSalem
  • Under $200k
  • $200k–$210k
  • $210k–$220k
  • $220k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Salem, IA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Salem is outlined.

How Salem compares

The typical home in Salem, IA is worth about $224,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Salem are 5% below the typical value in Iowa ($237,000) and 39% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Salem rose 12.9%, compared with +3.3% in Iowa and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $51,250, against $75,059 in Iowa and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 349 people live in Salem (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Salem has the 314th-highest typical home value of the 770 cities in Iowa with Zillow figures.

Part of: Henry County, IA · Iowa

More for Salem in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Salem and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Salem, IA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Salem on the map