Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Sandpoint, ID

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Sandpoint in ProMap
Typical home value
$640,000
Metro: $660,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.7%
Metro: +3.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,871/mo
Metro: $1,982 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
9,637
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$72,289
Metro: $66,979 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Sandpoint, ID, shaded by typical home valueSandpoint838528382583840
  • Under $500k
  • $500k–$590k
  • $590k–$710k
  • $710k–$790k
  • $790k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Sandpoint, ID, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Sandpoint is outlined.

How Sandpoint compares

The typical home in Sandpoint, ID is worth about $640,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Sandpoint are 3% below the typical value in the Sandpoint metro area ($660,000) and 1.7 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Sandpoint rose 3.7%, compared with +3.4% in the Sandpoint metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,871 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 6% below the Sandpoint metro area ($1,982) and 3% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $72,289, against $66,979 in the Sandpoint metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 9,637 people live in Sandpoint (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Sandpoint has the 5th-highest typical home value of the 10 cities in the Sandpoint metro area and the 22nd-highest of 164 in Idaho with Zillow figures.

Part of: Bonner County, ID · Sandpoint metro area · Idaho

More for Sandpoint in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Sandpoint and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Sandpoint, ID

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Sandpoint on the map