Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Sanford, ME

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Sanford in ProMap
Typical home value
$372,000
Metro: $537,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.1%
Metro: +2.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,795/mo
Metro: $2,296 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.4%
Metro: +2.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
22,247
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$72,524
Metro: $92,175 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Sanford, ME, shaded by typical home valueSanford04002040730409004027039060390104083
  • Under $410k
  • $410k–$450k
  • $450k–$480k
  • $480k–$540k
  • $540k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Sanford, ME, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Sanford is outlined.

How Sanford compares

The typical home in Sanford, ME is worth about $372,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Sanford are 31% below the typical value in the Portland metro area ($537,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Sanford rose 1.1%, compared with +2.1% in the Portland metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,795 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 22% below the Portland metro area ($2,296) and 7% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $72,524, against $92,175 in the Portland metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 22,247 people live in Sanford (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Sanford has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 64 cities in the Portland metro area and the 124th-highest of 336 in Maine with Zillow figures.

Part of: York County, ME · Portland metro area · Maine

More for Sanford in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Sanford and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Sanford, ME

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Sanford on the map