Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Santa Clara, NM

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Santa Clara in ProMap
Typical home value
$95,508
Metro: $179,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.3%
Metro: −4.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,809
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$57,898
Metro: $44,958 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Santa Clara, NM, shaded by typical home valueSanta Clara
  • Under $110k
  • $110k–$140k
  • $140k–$180k
  • $180k–$210k
  • $210k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Santa Clara, NM, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Santa Clara is outlined.

How Santa Clara compares

The typical home in Santa Clara, NM is worth about $95,508, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Santa Clara are 47% below the typical value in the Silver City metro area ($179,000) and 74% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Santa Clara rose 2.3%, compared with −4.8% in the Silver City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $57,898, against $44,958 in the Silver City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,809 people live in Santa Clara (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Santa Clara has the lowest typical home value of the 6 cities in the Silver City metro area and the 2nd-lowest of 106 in New Mexico with Zillow figures.

Part of: Grant County, NM · Silver City metro area · New Mexico

More for Santa Clara in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Santa Clara and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Santa Clara, NM

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Santa Clara on the map