Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Santa Teresa, NM

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Santa Teresa in ProMap
Typical home value
$318,000
Metro: $285,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.7%
Metro: −0.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,684/mo
Metro: $1,472 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+18.0%
Metro: +3.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
6,041
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$63,161
Metro: $56,848 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Santa Teresa, NM, shaded by typical home valueSanta Teresa88008
  • Under $240k
  • $240k–$250k
  • $250k–$310k
  • $310k–$330k
  • $330k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Santa Teresa, NM, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Santa Teresa is outlined.

How Santa Teresa compares

The typical home in Santa Teresa, NM is worth about $318,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Santa Teresa are 11% above the typical value in the Las Cruces metro area ($285,000) and 13% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Santa Teresa fell 0.7%, compared with −0.6% in the Las Cruces metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,684 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 14% above the Las Cruces metro area ($1,472) and 13% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 18.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $63,161, against $56,848 in the Las Cruces metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 6,041 people live in Santa Teresa (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Santa Teresa has the highest typical home value of the 9 cities in the Las Cruces metro area and the 36th-highest of 106 in New Mexico with Zillow figures.

Part of: Doña Ana County, NM · Las Cruces metro area · New Mexico

More for Santa Teresa in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Santa Teresa and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Santa Teresa, NM

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Santa Teresa on the map