Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Searcy, AR

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Searcy in ProMap
Typical home value
$222,000
Metro: $208,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.9%
Metro: +3.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,059/mo
Metro: $1,064 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.1%
Metro: +5.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
23,340
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$52,170
Metro: $55,249 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Searcy, AR, shaded by typical home valueSearcy7214372082
  • Under $170k
  • $170k–$180k
  • $180k–$200k
  • $200k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Searcy, AR, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Searcy is outlined.

How Searcy compares

The typical home in Searcy, AR is worth about $222,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Searcy are 7% above the typical value in the Searcy metro area ($208,000) and 39% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Searcy rose 4.9%, compared with +3.8% in the Searcy metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,059 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Searcy metro area ($1,064) and 45% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $52,170, against $55,249 in the Searcy metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 23,340 people live in Searcy (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Searcy has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 9 cities in the Searcy metro area and the 84th-highest of 263 in Arkansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: White County, AR · Searcy metro area · Arkansas

More for Searcy in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Searcy and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Searcy, AR

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Searcy on the map