Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Selma, NC

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Selma in ProMap
Typical home value
$272,000
Metro: $428,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.5%
Metro: −1.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,598/mo
Metro: $1,669 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
6,817
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$41,368
Metro: $100,103 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Selma, NC, shaded by typical home valueSelma2757627568
  • Under $270k
  • $270k–$280k
  • $280k–$290k
  • $290k–$330k
  • $330k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Selma, NC, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Selma is outlined.

How Selma compares

The typical home in Selma, NC is worth about $272,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Selma are 37% below the typical value in the Raleigh metro area ($428,000) and 26% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Selma rose 0.5%, compared with −1.7% in the Raleigh metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,598 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% below the Raleigh metro area ($1,669) and 17% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $41,368, against $100,103 in the Raleigh metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 6,817 people live in Selma (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Selma has the 5th-lowest typical home value of the 24 cities in the Raleigh metro area and the 269th-highest of 541 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Johnston County, NC · Raleigh metro area · North Carolina

More for Selma in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Selma and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Selma, NC

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Selma on the map