Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Seneca, IL

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Seneca in ProMap
Typical home value
$255,000
Metro: $186,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.0%
Metro: +5.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
2,450
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$86,830
Metro: $72,230 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Seneca, IL, shaded by typical home valueSeneca61360
  • Under $220k
  • $220k–$250k
  • $250k–$300k
  • $300k–$330k
  • $330k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Seneca, IL, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Seneca is outlined.

How Seneca compares

The typical home in Seneca, IL is worth about $255,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Seneca are 37% above the typical value in the Ottawa metro area ($186,000) and 30% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Seneca rose 5.0%, compared with +5.5% in the Ottawa metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $86,830, against $72,230 in the Ottawa metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,450 people live in Seneca (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Seneca has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 31 cities in the Ottawa metro area and the 347th-highest of 1,005 in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: LaSalle County, IL · Ottawa metro area · Illinois

More for Seneca in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Seneca and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Seneca, IL

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Seneca on the map