Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Shandon, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Shandon in ProMap
Typical home value
$508,000
Metro: $898,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.3%
Metro: +2.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,169
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$107,273
Metro: $97,446 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Shandon, CA, shaded by typical home valueShandon
  • Under $560k
  • $560k–$610k
  • $610k–$670k
  • $670k–$720k
  • $720k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Shandon, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Shandon is outlined.

How Shandon compares

The typical home in Shandon, CA is worth about $508,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Shandon are 43% below the typical value in the San Luis Obispo metro area ($898,000) and 39% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Shandon rose 0.3%, compared with +2.0% in the San Luis Obispo metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $107,273, against $97,446 in the San Luis Obispo metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,169 people live in Shandon (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Shandon has the lowest typical home value of the 17 cities in the San Luis Obispo metro area and the 364th-lowest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: San Luis Obispo County, CA · San Luis Obispo metro area · California

More for Shandon in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Shandon and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Shandon, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Shandon on the map