Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Shavertown, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Shavertown in ProMap
Typical home value
$301,000
Metro: $234,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.3%
Metro: +2.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
2,137
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$75,781
Metro: $65,158 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Shavertown, PA, shaded by typical home valueShavertown18708
  • Under $210k
  • $210k–$260k
  • $260k–$290k
  • $290k–$300k
  • $300k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Shavertown, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Shavertown is outlined.

How Shavertown compares

The typical home in Shavertown, PA is worth about $301,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Shavertown are 29% above the typical value in the Scranton metro area ($234,000) and 18% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Shavertown rose 2.3%, compared with +2.3% in the Scranton metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $75,781, against $65,158 in the Scranton metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,137 people live in Shavertown (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Shavertown has the 9th-highest typical home value of the 51 cities in the Scranton metro area and the 248th-highest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Luzerne County, PA · Scranton metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Shavertown in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Shavertown and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Shavertown, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Shavertown on the map