Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Shawnee, KS

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Shawnee in ProMap
Typical home value
$424,000
Metro: $325,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.5%
Metro: +3.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,497/mo
Metro: $1,534 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+0.6%
Metro: +3.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
68,542
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$109,940
Metro: $83,460 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Shawnee, KS, shaded by typical home valueShawnee66012661066622766226662166622066203662126621566219662046620266214
  • Under $320k
  • $320k–$390k
  • $390k–$450k
  • $450k–$490k
  • $490k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Shawnee, KS, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Shawnee is outlined.

How Shawnee compares

The typical home in Shawnee, KS is worth about $424,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Shawnee are 30% above the typical value in the Kansas City metro area ($325,000) and 16% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Shawnee rose 4.5%, compared with +3.7% in the Kansas City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,497 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Kansas City metro area ($1,534) and 23% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $109,940, against $83,460 in the Kansas City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 68,542 people live in Shawnee (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Shawnee has the 24th-highest typical home value of the 128 cities in the Kansas City metro area and the 17th-highest of 438 in Kansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Johnson County, KS · Kansas City metro area · Kansas

More for Shawnee in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Shawnee and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Shawnee, KS

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Shawnee on the map