Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Sheboygan, WI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Sheboygan in ProMap
Typical home value
$265,000
Metro: $324,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.2%
Metro: +5.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,263/mo
Metro: $1,344 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.6%
Metro: +4.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
49,645
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$62,927
Metro: $73,094 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Sheboygan, WI, shaded by typical home valueSheboygan53085530815308353044
  • Under $320k
  • $320k–$340k
  • $340k–$350k
  • $350k–$380k
  • $380k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Sheboygan, WI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Sheboygan is outlined.

How Sheboygan compares

The typical home in Sheboygan, WI is worth about $265,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Sheboygan are 18% below the typical value in the Sheboygan metro area ($324,000) and 28% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Sheboygan rose 4.2%, compared with +5.3% in the Sheboygan metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,263 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 6% below the Sheboygan metro area ($1,344) and 35% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $62,927, against $73,094 in the Sheboygan metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 49,645 people live in Sheboygan (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Sheboygan has the lowest typical home value of the 24 cities in the Sheboygan metro area and the 182nd-lowest of 690 in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: Sheboygan County, WI · Sheboygan metro area · Wisconsin

More for Sheboygan in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Sheboygan and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Sheboygan, WI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Sheboygan on the map