Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Sherrodsville, OH

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Sherrodsville in ProMap
Typical home value
$229,000
Metro: $218,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+8.5%
Metro: +4.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
353
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$73,542
Metro: $67,801 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Sherrodsville, OH, shaded by typical home valueSherrodsville44675
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$200k
  • $200k–$210k
  • $210k–$220k
  • $220k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Sherrodsville, OH, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Sherrodsville is outlined.

How Sherrodsville compares

The typical home in Sherrodsville, OH is worth about $229,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Sherrodsville are 5% above the typical value in the Canton metro area ($218,000) and 38% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Sherrodsville rose 8.5%, compared with +4.5% in the Canton metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $73,542, against $67,801 in the Canton metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 353 people live in Sherrodsville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Sherrodsville has the 11th-lowest typical home value of the 22 cities in the Canton metro area and the 419th-lowest of 879 in Ohio with Zillow figures.

Part of: Carroll County, OH · Canton metro area · Ohio

More for Sherrodsville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Sherrodsville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Sherrodsville, OH

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Sherrodsville on the map