Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Signal Mountain, TN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Signal Mountain in ProMap
Typical home value
$627,000
Metro: $319,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.7%
Metro: −0.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,312/mo
Metro: $1,509 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
8,860
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$141,008
Metro: $72,161 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Signal Mountain, TN, shaded by typical home valueSignal Mountain37415
  • Under $350k
  • $350k–$370k
  • $370k–$400k
  • $400k–$490k
  • $490k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Signal Mountain, TN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Signal Mountain is outlined.

How Signal Mountain compares

The typical home in Signal Mountain, TN is worth about $627,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Signal Mountain are 2.0 times the typical value in the Chattanooga metro area ($319,000) and 1.7 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Signal Mountain rose 1.7%, compared with −0.3% in the Chattanooga metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,312 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 1.5 times the Chattanooga metro area ($1,509) and 20% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $141,008, against $72,161 in the Chattanooga metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 8,860 people live in Signal Mountain (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Signal Mountain has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 31 cities in the Chattanooga metro area and the 9th-highest of 394 in Tennessee with Zillow figures.

Part of: Hamilton County, TN · Chattanooga metro area · Tennessee

More for Signal Mountain in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Signal Mountain and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Signal Mountain, TN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Signal Mountain on the map