Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Speedway, IN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Speedway in ProMap
Typical home value
$233,000
Metro: $292,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.6%
Metro: +1.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,615/mo
Metro: $1,528 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
13,968
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$60,147
Metro: $79,852 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Speedway, IN, shaded by typical home valueSpeedway462224622446214
  • Under $160k
  • $160k–$200k
  • $200k–$210k
  • $210k–$230k
  • $230k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Speedway, IN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Speedway is outlined.

How Speedway compares

The typical home in Speedway, IN is worth about $233,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Speedway are 20% below the typical value in the Indianapolis metro area ($292,000) and 36% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Speedway fell 1.6%, compared with +1.0% in the Indianapolis metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,615 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 6% above the Indianapolis metro area ($1,528) and 16% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $60,147, against $79,852 in the Indianapolis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 13,968 people live in Speedway (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Speedway has the 22nd-lowest typical home value of the 77 cities in the Indianapolis metro area and the 288th-lowest of 581 in Indiana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Marion County, IN · Indianapolis metro area · Indiana

More for Speedway in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Speedway and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Speedway, IN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Speedway on the map