Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Stark, NH

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Stark in ProMap
Typical home value
$285,000
New Hampshire: $511,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+11.3%
New Hampshire: +2.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
419
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$71,750
New Hampshire: $99,031 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Stark, NH, shaded by typical home valueStark03584
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$210k
  • $210k–$270k
  • $270k–$300k
  • $300k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Stark, NH, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Stark is outlined.

How Stark compares

The typical home in Stark, NH is worth about $285,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Stark are 44% below the typical value in New Hampshire ($511,000) and 22% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Stark rose 11.3%, compared with +2.9% in New Hampshire and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $71,750, against $99,031 in New Hampshire and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 419 people live in Stark (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Stark has the 14th-lowest typical home value of the 231 cities in New Hampshire with Zillow figures.

Part of: Coos County, NH · New Hampshire

More for Stark in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Stark and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Stark on the map