Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Stateline, NV

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Stateline in ProMap
Typical home value
$776,000
Metro: $704,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.5%
Metro: +2.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,917/mo
Metro: $2,616 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
503
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$47,054
Metro: $91,077 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Stateline, NV, shaded by typical home valueStateline
  • Under $710k
  • $710k–$750k
  • $750k–$910k
  • $910k–$1.2M
  • $1.2M+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Stateline, NV, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Stateline is outlined.

How Stateline compares

The typical home in Stateline, NV is worth about $776,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Stateline are 10% above the typical value in the Gardnerville Ranchos metro area ($704,000) and 2.1 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Stateline fell 0.5%, compared with +2.7% in the Gardnerville Ranchos metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,917 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 12% above the Gardnerville Ranchos metro area ($2,616) and 1.5 times the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $47,054, against $91,077 in the Gardnerville Ranchos metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 503 people live in Stateline (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Stateline has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 9 cities in the Gardnerville Ranchos metro area and the 6th-highest of 47 in Nevada with Zillow figures.

Part of: Douglas County, NV · Gardnerville Ranchos metro area · Nevada

More for Stateline in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Stateline and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Stateline, NV

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Stateline on the map