Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Stedman, NC

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Stedman in ProMap
Typical home value
$269,000
Metro: $254,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.2%
Metro: +0.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,670
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$107,250
Metro: $61,763 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Stedman, NC, shaded by typical home valueStedman28391
  • Under $220k
  • $220k–$260k
  • $260k–$280k
  • $280k–$290k
  • $290k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Stedman, NC, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Stedman is outlined.

How Stedman compares

The typical home in Stedman, NC is worth about $269,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Stedman are 6% above the typical value in the Fayetteville metro area ($254,000) and 27% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Stedman rose 3.2%, compared with +0.3% in the Fayetteville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $107,250, against $61,763 in the Fayetteville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,670 people live in Stedman (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Stedman has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 8 cities in the Fayetteville metro area and the 263rd-lowest of 541 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Cumberland County, NC · Fayetteville metro area · North Carolina

More for Stedman in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Stedman and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Stedman, NC

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Stedman on the map