Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Steubenville, OH

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Steubenville in ProMap
Typical home value
$131,000
Metro: $132,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.8%
Metro: +2.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$719/mo
Metro: $809 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
18,124
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$48,172
Metro: $58,784 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Steubenville, OH, shaded by typical home valueSteubenville439524395326037
  • Under $120k
  • $120k–$130k
  • $130k–$150k
  • $150k–$170k
  • $170k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Steubenville, OH, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Steubenville is outlined.

How Steubenville compares

The typical home in Steubenville, OH is worth about $131,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Steubenville are about the same as the typical value in the Weirton metro area ($132,000) and 64% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Steubenville rose 2.8%, compared with +2.6% in the Weirton metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $719 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 11% below the Weirton metro area ($809) and 63% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $48,172, against $58,784 in the Weirton metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 18,124 people live in Steubenville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Steubenville has the 9th-highest typical home value of the 22 cities in the Weirton metro area and the 59th-lowest of 879 in Ohio with Zillow figures.

Part of: Jefferson County, OH · Weirton metro area · Ohio

More for Steubenville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Steubenville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Steubenville, OH

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Steubenville on the map