Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Stewartville, MN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Stewartville in ProMap
Typical home value
$337,000
Metro: $338,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.1%
Metro: +3.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
6,807
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$82,632
Metro: $91,882 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Stewartville, MN, shaded by typical home valueStewartville55976
  • Under $320k
  • $320k–$340k
  • $340k–$350k
  • $350k–$400k
  • $400k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Stewartville, MN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Stewartville is outlined.

How Stewartville compares

The typical home in Stewartville, MN is worth about $337,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Stewartville are about the same as the typical value in the Rochester metro area ($338,000) and 8% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Stewartville rose 3.1%, compared with +3.8% in the Rochester metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $82,632, against $91,882 in the Rochester metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 6,807 people live in Stewartville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Stewartville has the 14th-highest typical home value of the 32 cities in the Rochester metro area and the 241st-highest of 675 in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Olmsted County, MN · Rochester metro area · Minnesota

More for Stewartville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Stewartville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Stewartville, MN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Stewartville on the map