Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Stockbridge, VT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Stockbridge in ProMap
Typical home value
$328,000
Metro: $405,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+6.0%
Metro: +2.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
791
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$77,109
Metro: $83,269 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Stockbridge, VT, shaded by typical home valueStockbridge05032057720576205746
  • Under $340k
  • $340k–$360k
  • $360k–$380k
  • $380k–$440k
  • $440k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Stockbridge, VT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Stockbridge is outlined.

How Stockbridge compares

The typical home in Stockbridge, VT is worth about $328,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Stockbridge are 19% below the typical value in the Lebanon metro area ($405,000) and 11% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Stockbridge rose 6.0%, compared with +2.9% in the Lebanon metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $77,109, against $83,269 in the Lebanon metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 791 people live in Stockbridge (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Stockbridge has the 26th-lowest typical home value of the 93 cities in the Lebanon metro area and the 97th-lowest of 240 in Vermont with Zillow figures.

Part of: Windsor County, VT · Lebanon metro area · Vermont

More for Stockbridge in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Stockbridge and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Stockbridge, VT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Stockbridge on the map