Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Sweet Springs, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Sweet Springs in ProMap
Typical home value
$174,000
Metro: $194,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+12.7%
Metro: +6.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,268
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$46,780
Metro: $57,931 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Sweet Springs, MO, shaded by typical home valueSweet Springs
  • Under $210k
  • $210k–$230k
  • $230k–$240k
  • $240k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Sweet Springs, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Sweet Springs is outlined.

How Sweet Springs compares

The typical home in Sweet Springs, MO is worth about $174,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Sweet Springs are 10% below the typical value in the Marshall metro area ($194,000) and 52% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Sweet Springs rose 12.7%, compared with +6.0% in the Marshall metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $46,780, against $57,931 in the Marshall metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,268 people live in Sweet Springs (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Sweet Springs has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 4 cities in the Marshall metro area and the 148th-lowest of 686 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: Saline County, MO · Marshall metro area · Missouri

More for Sweet Springs in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Sweet Springs and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Sweet Springs, MO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Sweet Springs on the map