Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Tahoe Vista, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Tahoe Vista in ProMap
Typical home value
$830,000
Metro: $573,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.4%
Metro: 0.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$3,818/mo
Metro: $2,269 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
1,048
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$113,314
Metro: $97,188 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Tahoe Vista, CA, shaded by typical home valueTahoe Vista96143
  • Under $840k
  • $840k–$900k
  • $900k–$990k
  • $990k–$1.1M
  • $1.1M+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Tahoe Vista, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Tahoe Vista is outlined.

How Tahoe Vista compares

The typical home in Tahoe Vista, CA is worth about $830,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Tahoe Vista are 45% above the typical value in the Sacramento metro area ($573,000) and 2.3 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Tahoe Vista rose 4.4%, compared with 0.0% in the Sacramento metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $3,818 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 1.7 times the Sacramento metro area ($2,269) and 2.0 times the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $113,314, against $97,188 in the Sacramento metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,048 people live in Tahoe Vista (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Tahoe Vista has the 10th-highest typical home value of the 54 cities in the Sacramento metro area and the 291st-highest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Placer County, CA · Sacramento metro area · California

More for Tahoe Vista in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Tahoe Vista and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Tahoe Vista, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Tahoe Vista on the map