Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Teton, ID

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Teton in ProMap
Typical home value
$404,000
Metro: $442,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+7.2%
Metro: +5.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
877
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$67,321
Metro: $61,940 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Teton, ID, shaded by typical home valueTeton
  • Under $360k
  • $360k–$370k
  • $370k–$380k
  • $380k–$390k
  • $390k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Teton, ID, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Teton is outlined.

How Teton compares

The typical home in Teton, ID is worth about $404,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Teton are 9% below the typical value in the Rexburg metro area ($442,000) and 10% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Teton rose 7.2%, compared with +5.7% in the Rexburg metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $67,321, against $61,940 in the Rexburg metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 877 people live in Teton (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Teton has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 7 cities in the Rexburg metro area and the 76th-lowest of 164 in Idaho with Zillow figures.

Part of: Fremont County, ID · Rexburg metro area · Idaho

More for Teton in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Teton and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Teton, ID

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Teton on the map