Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Thorndale, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Thorndale in ProMap
Typical home value
$418,000
Metro: $386,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.0%
Metro: +2.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,744/mo
Metro: $1,903 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
3,854
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$99,479
Metro: $91,289 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Thorndale, PA, shaded by typical home valueThorndale
  • Under $410k
  • $410k–$420k
  • $420k–$460k
  • $460k–$520k
  • $520k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Thorndale, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Thorndale is outlined.

How Thorndale compares

The typical home in Thorndale, PA is worth about $418,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Thorndale are 8% above the typical value in the Philadelphia metro area ($386,000) and 14% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Thorndale rose 2.0%, compared with +2.5% in the Philadelphia metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,744 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 8% below the Philadelphia metro area ($1,903) and 10% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $99,479, against $91,289 in the Philadelphia metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 3,854 people live in Thorndale (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Thorndale has the 114th-highest typical home value of the 242 cities in the Philadelphia metro area and the 108th-highest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Chester County, PA · Philadelphia metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Thorndale in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Thorndale and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Thorndale, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Thorndale on the map