Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Tonica, IL

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Tonica in ProMap
Typical home value
$227,000
Metro: $186,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+7.9%
Metro: +5.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
717
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$90,000
Metro: $72,230 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Tonica, IL, shaded by typical home valueTonica61370
  • Under $170k
  • $170k–$180k
  • $180k–$200k
  • $200k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Tonica, IL, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Tonica is outlined.

How Tonica compares

The typical home in Tonica, IL is worth about $227,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Tonica are 22% above the typical value in the Ottawa metro area ($186,000) and 38% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Tonica rose 7.9%, compared with +5.5% in the Ottawa metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $90,000, against $72,230 in the Ottawa metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 717 people live in Tonica (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Tonica has the 7th-highest typical home value of the 31 cities in the Ottawa metro area and the 395th-highest of 1,005 in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: LaSalle County, IL · Ottawa metro area · Illinois

More for Tonica in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Tonica and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Tonica, IL

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Tonica on the map