Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Tonto Basin, AZ

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Tonto Basin in ProMap
Typical home value
$338,000
Metro: $385,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.3%
Metro: −0.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,750
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$50,762
Metro: $61,986 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Tonto Basin, AZ, shaded by typical home valueTonto Basin85553
  • Under $360k
  • $360k–$390k
  • $390k–$430k
  • $430k–$740k
  • $740k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Tonto Basin, AZ, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Tonto Basin is outlined.

How Tonto Basin compares

The typical home in Tonto Basin, AZ is worth about $338,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Tonto Basin are 12% below the typical value in the Payson metro area ($385,000) and 8% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Tonto Basin fell 0.3%, compared with −0.2% in the Payson metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $50,762, against $61,986 in the Payson metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,750 people live in Tonto Basin (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Tonto Basin has the 4th-lowest typical home value of the 8 cities in the Payson metro area and the 69th-lowest of 144 in Arizona with Zillow figures.

Part of: Gila County, AZ · Payson metro area · Arizona

More for Tonto Basin in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Tonto Basin and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Tonto Basin, AZ

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Tonto Basin on the map