Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Traverse City, MI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Traverse City in ProMap
Typical home value
$444,000
Metro: $419,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.1%
Metro: +3.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,850/mo
Metro: $1,853 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.7%
Metro: +3.8% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
15,593
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$74,087
Metro: $80,889 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Traverse City, MI, shaded by typical home valueTraverse City
  • Under $430k
  • $430k–$440k
  • $440k–$480k
  • $480k–$490k
  • $490k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Traverse City, MI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Traverse City is outlined.

How Traverse City compares

The typical home in Traverse City, MI is worth about $444,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Traverse City are 6% above the typical value in the Traverse City metro area ($419,000) and 21% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Traverse City rose 2.1%, compared with +3.2% in the Traverse City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,850 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Traverse City metro area ($1,853) and 4% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $74,087, against $80,889 in the Traverse City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 15,593 people live in Traverse City (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Traverse City has the 10th-highest typical home value of the 22 cities in the Traverse City metro area and the 50th-highest of 686 in Michigan with Zillow figures.

Part of: Grand Traverse County, MI · Traverse City metro area · Michigan

More for Traverse City in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Traverse City and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Traverse City, MI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Traverse City on the map