Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Trout Creek, MT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Trout Creek in ProMap
Typical home value
$600,000
Montana: $467,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.0%
Montana: +2.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
252
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$64,853
Montana: $72,509 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Trout Creek, MT, shaded by typical home valueTrout Creek
  • Under $480k
  • $480k–$510k
  • $510k–$540k
  • $540k–$570k
  • $570k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Trout Creek, MT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Trout Creek is outlined.

How Trout Creek compares

The typical home in Trout Creek, MT is worth about $600,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Trout Creek are 28% above the typical value in Montana ($467,000) and 1.6 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Trout Creek rose 5.0%, compared with +2.0% in Montana and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $64,853, against $72,509 in Montana and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 252 people live in Trout Creek (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Trout Creek has the 31st-highest typical home value of the 199 cities in Montana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Sanders County, MT · Montana

More for Trout Creek in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Trout Creek and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Trout Creek, MT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Trout Creek on the map