Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Twain Harte, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Twain Harte in ProMap
Typical home value
$400,000
Metro: $385,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.2%
Metro: −1.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
2,372
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$88,739
Metro: $77,404 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Twain Harte, CA, shaded by typical home valueTwain Harte
  • Under $350k
  • $350k–$370k
  • $370k–$390k
  • $390k–$400k
  • $400k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Twain Harte, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Twain Harte is outlined.

How Twain Harte compares

The typical home in Twain Harte, CA is worth about $400,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Twain Harte are 4% above the typical value in the Sonora metro area ($385,000) and 9% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Twain Harte fell 0.2%, compared with −1.2% in the Sonora metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $88,739, against $77,404 in the Sonora metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,372 people live in Twain Harte (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Twain Harte has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 10 cities in the Sonora metro area and the 249th-lowest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Tuolumne County, CA · Sonora metro area · California

More for Twain Harte in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Twain Harte and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Twain Harte, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Twain Harte on the map