Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Tygh Valley, OR

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Tygh Valley in ProMap
Typical home value
$399,000
Metro: $400,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.6%
Metro: +2.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
118
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$60,625
Metro: $64,175 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Tygh Valley, OR, shaded by typical home valueTygh Valley
  • Under $360k
  • $360k–$370k
  • $370k–$380k
  • $380k–$390k
  • $390k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Tygh Valley, OR, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Tygh Valley is outlined.

How Tygh Valley compares

The typical home in Tygh Valley, OR is worth about $399,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Tygh Valley are about the same as the typical value in the The Dalles metro area ($400,000) and 9% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Tygh Valley rose 2.6%, compared with +2.2% in the The Dalles metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $60,625, against $64,175 in the The Dalles metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 118 people live in Tygh Valley (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Tygh Valley has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 5 cities in the The Dalles metro area and the 96th-lowest of 252 in Oregon with Zillow figures.

Part of: Wasco County, OR · The Dalles metro area · Oregon

More for Tygh Valley in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Tygh Valley and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Tygh Valley, OR

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Tygh Valley on the map