Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Union Dale, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Union Dale in ProMap
Typical home value
$305,000
Pennsylvania: $287,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.8%
Pennsylvania: +2.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
225
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$55,750
Pennsylvania: $77,971 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Union Dale, PA, shaded by typical home valueUnion Dale
  • Under $250k
  • $250k–$290k
  • $290k–$310k
  • $310k–$330k
  • $330k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Union Dale, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Union Dale is outlined.

How Union Dale compares

The typical home in Union Dale, PA is worth about $305,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Union Dale are 6% above the typical value in Pennsylvania ($287,000) and 17% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Union Dale rose 5.8%, compared with +2.2% in Pennsylvania and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $55,750, against $77,971 in Pennsylvania and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 225 people live in Union Dale (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Union Dale has the 242nd-highest typical home value of the 773 cities in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Susquehanna County, PA · Pennsylvania

More for Union Dale in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Union Dale and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Union Dale, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Union Dale on the map