Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Union Star, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Union Star in ProMap
Typical home value
$178,000
Metro: $212,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.5%
Metro: +4.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
559
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$61,299
Metro: $65,005 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Union Star, MO, shaded by typical home valueUnion Star64494
  • Under $230k
  • $230k–$240k
  • $240k–$250k
  • $250k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Union Star, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Union Star is outlined.

How Union Star compares

The typical home in Union Star, MO is worth about $178,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Union Star are 16% below the typical value in the St. Joseph metro area ($212,000) and 51% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Union Star rose 2.5%, compared with +4.9% in the St. Joseph metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $61,299, against $65,005 in the St. Joseph metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 559 people live in Union Star (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Union Star has the 4th-lowest typical home value of the 22 cities in the St. Joseph metro area and the 162nd-lowest of 686 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: DeKalb County, MO · St. Joseph metro area · Missouri

More for Union Star in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Union Star and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Union Star, MO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Union Star on the map