Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Urbandale, IA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Urbandale in ProMap
Typical home value
$350,000
Metro: $293,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.2%
Metro: +0.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,038/mo
Metro: $1,280 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.5%
Metro: +2.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
46,595
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$112,795
Metro: $85,890 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Urbandale, IA, shaded by typical home valueUrbandale502635011150323503255031050324
  • Under $280k
  • $280k–$310k
  • $310k–$340k
  • $340k–$400k
  • $400k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Urbandale, IA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Urbandale is outlined.

How Urbandale compares

The typical home in Urbandale, IA is worth about $350,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Urbandale are 20% above the typical value in the Des Moines metro area ($293,000) and 4% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Urbandale rose 0.2%, compared with +0.5% in the Des Moines metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,038 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 19% below the Des Moines metro area ($1,280) and 46% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $112,795, against $85,890 in the Des Moines metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 46,595 people live in Urbandale (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Urbandale has the 15th-highest typical home value of the 63 cities in the Des Moines metro area and the 48th-highest of 770 in Iowa with Zillow figures.

Part of: Polk County, IA · Des Moines metro area · Iowa

More for Urbandale in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Urbandale and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Urbandale, IA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Urbandale on the map