Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Vail, IA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Vail in ProMap
Typical home value
$206,000
Iowa: $237,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+14.5%
Iowa: +3.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
527
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$70,625
Iowa: $75,059 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Vail, IA, shaded by typical home valueVail
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$200k
  • $200k–$210k
  • $210k–$220k
  • $220k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Vail, IA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Vail is outlined.

How Vail compares

The typical home in Vail, IA is worth about $206,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Vail are 13% below the typical value in Iowa ($237,000) and 44% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Vail rose 14.5%, compared with +3.3% in Iowa and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $70,625, against $75,059 in Iowa and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 527 people live in Vail (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Vail has the 371st-highest typical home value of the 770 cities in Iowa with Zillow figures.

Part of: Crawford County, IA · Iowa

More for Vail in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Vail and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Vail, IA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Vail on the map