Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Valders, WI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Valders in ProMap
Typical home value
$326,000
Metro: $264,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+8.9%
Metro: +5.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
873
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$81,875
Metro: $69,148 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Valders, WI, shaded by typical home valueValders
  • Under $270k
  • $270k–$310k
  • $310k–$320k
  • $320k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Valders, WI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Valders is outlined.

How Valders compares

The typical home in Valders, WI is worth about $326,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Valders are 23% above the typical value in the Manitowoc metro area ($264,000) and 11% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Valders rose 8.9%, compared with +5.1% in the Manitowoc metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $81,875, against $69,148 in the Manitowoc metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 873 people live in Valders (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Valders has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 10 cities in the Manitowoc metro area and the 326th-highest of 690 in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: Manitowoc County, WI · Manitowoc metro area · Wisconsin

More for Valders in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Valders and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Valders, WI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Valders on the map