Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Valley Center, KS

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Valley Center in ProMap
Typical home value
$260,000
Metro: $222,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.1%
Metro: +2.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,441/mo
Metro: $1,206 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
8,590
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$77,020
Metro: $70,655 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Valley Center, KS, shaded by typical home valueValley Center67147
  • Under $200k
  • $200k–$250k
  • $250k–$280k
  • $280k–$310k
  • $310k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Valley Center, KS, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Valley Center is outlined.

How Valley Center compares

The typical home in Valley Center, KS is worth about $260,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Valley Center are 17% above the typical value in the Wichita metro area ($222,000) and 29% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Valley Center rose 2.1%, compared with +2.9% in the Wichita metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,441 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 19% above the Wichita metro area ($1,206) and 25% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $77,020, against $70,655 in the Wichita metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 8,590 people live in Valley Center (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Valley Center has the 17th-highest typical home value of the 45 cities in the Wichita metro area and the 92nd-highest of 438 in Kansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Sedgwick County, KS · Wichita metro area · Kansas

More for Valley Center in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Valley Center and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Valley Center on the map