Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Valley Cottage, NY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Valley Cottage in ProMap
Typical home value
$652,000
Metro: $731,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.0%
Metro: +4.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,467/mo
Metro: $3,546 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
9,165
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$133,117
Metro: $99,155 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Valley Cottage, NY, shaded by typical home valueValley Cottage109891099410960
  • Under $650k
  • $650k–$720k
  • $720k–$790k
  • $790k–$810k
  • $810k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Valley Cottage, NY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Valley Cottage is outlined.

How Valley Cottage compares

The typical home in Valley Cottage, NY is worth about $652,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Valley Cottage are 11% below the typical value in the New York metro area ($731,000) and 1.8 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Valley Cottage rose 4.0%, compared with +4.9% in the New York metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,467 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 30% below the New York metro area ($3,546) and 28% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $133,117, against $99,155 in the New York metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 9,165 people live in Valley Cottage (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Valley Cottage has the 187th-lowest typical home value of the 558 cities in the New York metro area and the 208th-highest of 728 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Rockland County, NY · New York metro area · New York

More for Valley Cottage in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Valley Cottage and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Valley Cottage, NY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Valley Cottage on the map