Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Valley View, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Valley View in ProMap
Typical home value
$203,000
Metro: $180,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.6%
Metro: +4.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,487
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$77,273
Metro: $68,313 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Valley View, PA, shaded by typical home valueValley View17983
  • Under $170k
  • $170k–$210k
  • $210k–$220k
  • $220k–$230k
  • $230k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Valley View, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Valley View is outlined.

How Valley View compares

The typical home in Valley View, PA is worth about $203,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Valley View are 13% above the typical value in the Pottsville metro area ($180,000) and 45% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Valley View rose 4.6%, compared with +4.2% in the Pottsville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $77,273, against $68,313 in the Pottsville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,487 people live in Valley View (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Valley View has the 8th-highest typical home value of the 25 cities in the Pottsville metro area and the 296th-lowest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Schuylkill County, PA · Pottsville metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Valley View in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Valley View and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Valley View, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Valley View on the map