Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Walnut Grove, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Walnut Grove in ProMap
Typical home value
$546,000
Metro: $573,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.5%
Metro: 0.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
926
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$78,878
Metro: $97,188 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Walnut Grove, CA, shaded by typical home valueWalnut Grove95680
  • Under $510k
  • $510k–$540k
  • $540k–$560k
  • $560k–$610k
  • $610k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Walnut Grove, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Walnut Grove is outlined.

How Walnut Grove compares

The typical home in Walnut Grove, CA is worth about $546,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Walnut Grove are 5% below the typical value in the Sacramento metro area ($573,000) and 49% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Walnut Grove rose 2.5%, compared with 0.0% in the Sacramento metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $78,878, against $97,188 in the Sacramento metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 926 people live in Walnut Grove (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Walnut Grove has the 23rd-lowest typical home value of the 54 cities in the Sacramento metro area and the 397th-lowest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Sacramento County, CA · Sacramento metro area · California

More for Walnut Grove in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Walnut Grove and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Walnut Grove, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Walnut Grove on the map